p0335 Nissan Sentra 2003 2.5

DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) [QR25DE] DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) Component Description PFP:23731 The crankshaft positi

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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

[QR25DE]

DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) Component Description

PFP:23731

The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate. It detects the fluctuation of the engine revolution. The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC. When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause the gap with the sensor change. The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to change. Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes. The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of the engine revolution.

PBIB0562E

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode Specification data are reference values. MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION Tachometer: Connect

ENG SPEED

Run engine and compare tachometer indication with the CONSULT-II value.

SPECIFICATION Almost the same speed as the CONSULT-II value.

On Board Diagnosis Logic DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not detected by the ECM during the first few seconds of engine cranking.

P0335 0335

Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit

The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM while the engine is running. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not in the normal pattern during engine running.

Possible cause

Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted) Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Signal plate

DTC Confirmation Procedure NOTE: If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test. TESTING CONDITION: Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-

WITH CONSULT-II 1. 2. 3.

Turn ignition switch ON and select DATA MONITOR mode with CONSULT-II. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1492, "Diagnostic Procedure" .

SEF058Y

WITH GST Follow the procedure WITH CONSULT-II above. Revision: May 2004

EC-1490

2003 Sentra

DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

[QR25DE]

Wiring Diagram

A

EC

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

BBWA0222E

Revision: May 2004

EC-1491

2003 Sentra

DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

[QR25DE]

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground. CAUTION: Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground. TERMINAL NO.

WIRE COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage) Approximately 3V

[Engine is running] Warm-up condition 62 (Without NVIS) 71 (With NVIS)

Idle speed

R

Crankshaft position sensor (POS)

PBIB0527E

Approximately 3V

[Engine is running] Engine speed is 2,000 rpm

PBIB0528E

: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)

Diagnostic Procedure

1. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS

1. 2.

Turn ignition switch OFF . Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. >> GO TO 2.

BBIA0008E

Revision: May 2004

EC-1492

2003 Sentra

DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

[QR25DE]

2. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1. 2.

A

Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector. Turn ignition switch ON .

EC

C

D BBIA0015E

3.

E

Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester. Voltage: Battery voltage

F

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4. NG >> GO TO 3.

G

PBIB0664E

H

3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART I

Check the following. Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ECM Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ECM relay

J

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. K

4. CHECK CKP (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 1. 2.

Turn ignition switch OFF . Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

L

Continuity should exist.

M

3. Also check harness for and short to power. OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6. NG >> GO TO 5.

5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART Check the following. Joint connector-3 Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and engine ground >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

Revision: May 2004

EC-1493

2003 Sentra

DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

[QR25DE]

6. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 1. 2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 or 71 and CKP sensor (POS) terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram. Continuity should exist.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7. NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS) Refer to EC-1494, "Component Inspection" . OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8. NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).

8. CHECK GEAR TOOTH Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth. OK or NG OK >> GO TO 9. NG >> Replace the signal plate.

9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT Refer to EC-1341, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" . >> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

1. 2. 3. 4.

Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector. Remove the sensor. Visually check the sensor for chipping.

PBIB0563E

Revision: May 2004

EC-1494

2003 Sentra

DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) 5.

[QR25DE]

Check resistance as shown in the figure. Terminal No. (Polarity)

Resistance

A

[at 25 C (77 F)]

1 (+) - 2 (-) 1 (+) - 3 (-)

EC

Except 0 or

2 (+) - 3 (-)

6.

If NG, replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).

C PBIB0564E

D

Removal and Installation

CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS) Refer to EM-160, "CYLINDER BLOCK" .

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

Revision: May 2004

EC-1495

2003 Sentra

DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

[QR25DE]

DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE) Component Description

PFP:23731

The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction with intake valve camshaft to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position. When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoperative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various controls of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification signals. The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC. When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause the gap with the sensor to change. The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to change. Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.

PBIB0562E

On Board Diagnosis Logic DTC No.

P0340 0340

Trouble diagnosis name

Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) circuit

DTC detecting condition The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for the first few seconds during engine cranking.

Possible cause Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted) Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)

The cylinder No. signal is not set to ECM during engine running.

Camshaft (Intake)

The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal pattern during engine running.

Starting system circuit (Refer to SC-9 .)

Starter motor (Refer to SC-9 .) Dead (Weak) battery

DTC Confirmation Procedure NOTE: If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test. TESTING CONDITION: Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-

WITH CONSULT-II 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6.

Turn ignition switch ON . Select DATA MONITOR mode with CONSULT-II. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1498, "Diagnostic Procedure" . If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step. Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1498, "Diagnostic Procedure" .

SEF013Y

WITH GST Follow the procedure WITH CONSULT-II above.

Revision: May 2004

EC-1496

2003 Sentra